Thursday, October 2, 2008

All Girls Who Love to Brush and Comb, Should Have a Pet Like This at Home!

Guess the children's book from which my title came!


I was in such a rut with Sadie's hair. I felt like I was doing the same three hairstyles, over and over again. I noticed that my friend, Arin's, daughter, Ila, always had the cutest dang hair, and I asked her where she gets all her ideas. She directed me to a blog called She Does Hair, which has been my salvation!! The hairdos are all so cute, and the lady, named Sue, gives really good step-by-step instructions for girls like me, who can't figure hair out very easily. My husband thinks I'm silly to spend so much time on hairdos, but for me, it's like a daily work of art. Hair art.


Unfortunately, Sadie has morning preschool, so I have to get up sooo early in the mornings in order to feed the little man, change his diaper and get him dressed (and hope he stays happy in his bouncer while I do everything else), eat some cereal, brush my teeth, throw on some clothes, and wash my oily face, drag Sadie out of Bed (she hates, hates, hates waking up), make her pee, brush her teeth, get her dressed, do her hair, drag Dylan out of bed, get everyone's shoes and jackets on, put the little man in his car seat, and take Sadie to school. Phew.


It was worse when we were down to only one car. We had to add getting Ben his morning gallon of Diet Coke at the gas station (he is a fountain Diet Coke only kind of a guy) and taking him to work to our morning schedule. Because of the early rising, I find myself falling asleep at the bottle several times a day when I'm feeding poor Micah. I wake up when he starts choking, or if he starts crying because the bottle is squirting him in the eye. I'm just so tired all the time. This mom stuff is hard.


Wow. I totally digress. Anywho, I wanted to show you some things I've learned along the way.


#1: Though Sadie has very short, fine hair, she does not need the smallest sponge rollers in her hair at night. Because then she looks like Annie:



#2: You have to get small rubber bands. This was one of the first hairdos I tried, and it looked really gay with my big old rubber bands in her hair:


#3: To achieve the following look, you have to twist the two pieces the same way, then, when you twist them together, you go the opposite way of the original twisting. I tried this dang twist about a thousand times, and I could not figure out what I was doing wrong! Now this is one of the skills I've mastered:


Okay. Now I'll show you two of my favorite hairdos that I've tried. They both involve zig-zag parts. I just think Sadie looks so cute with zig-zag parts:




And this is by far the hardest thing for me to do - the french braid twist-type of thing. Oh, it takes me like an hour to do a hairstyle like this. This one turned out good, but it took me forever:



I'll put the rest in a leetle slide show for ya:





So hooray! Thanks, Sue, for being creative, because I seriously cannot come up with hairdos on my own. I am a blatant copier.

13 comments:

April said...

man you are MUCH better with bobby pins than I am... MUCH.

I did the whole pickininny on Missy a while back but with 4 on each side... yeah, she looked like she had a mowhawk! lol

I'm so happy this week, i finally figured out how to do herringbone braids :) I'll have to share.. they are so EASY.

Kara & Levi said...

I want that braid thing in my hair! The three braids thingy....that looks soooo cool! By the way, I bought Thoroughly Modern Milly on DVD....I should come over and we need to watch it!!!!

Layton Mom said...

I am glad I could be of some assistance to you. Ila always asks me when doing her hair if I found this hairdo on the internet. So fun!

Emily said...

You have done a great job. I love that site. I cannot wait to get some of those trash ties. (Those look so cool!)

Mindy H. said...

You are so good at recreating those cute hair styles! Too bad you can't drive to Burley a few times a week to help with my hair :)

Lynita said...

Wow, I think I am way behind on the cute hair styles! They look awesome, but there is no way that Kaitlyn would sit still long enough for me. Who knows maybe she can look at the blog and pick a style with me.

suzy Q. said...

Wow, you have more talent than you think! If ever I have a little girl..poor kid, she's not going to have cute hair because I'm just not that good at it...

anjie said...

Wow! Cute. How do you get her to hold still?????

Nat said...

Very very cute! I love the Annie. :)

Amy said...

We have also been inspired to try new do's because of that website. Erin likes to look at the blog and pick a hairstyle for the day. It has been a lot of fun- and more interesting than just a regular ol' ponytail. PS- Sadie is adorable!!

Barnard Family said...

You are sooo good at that! I saw the link on your site and have been trying some things with cali's hair but it is naturally curly and somewhat hard to work with.

Ashley said...

I am impressed that you have the patience to figure that out and that Sadie will sit still so you can figure it out! I know for a few reasons why I haven't had a daughter, one of which is that I cannot do hair! If I ever do have a girl I'll have to remember that web site. Good job Kar

Heath Family said...

Wow! Definitely hair art. I can't believe Sadie will hold still long enough. What's your secret on that? I'm lucky enough to get a comb through Lainey's hair w/o her running away.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...